Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Weather Lore
    There are many signs of the weather. If a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain or if a donkey is seen about the ditches it is a sign of a storm because it is looking for a sheltered spot when a storm comes. If a magpie is out by itself it is a sign of a storm, because the other is left at home to keep the nest warm while the other is out getting the food. But if two or three are out together it is a sign of good weather. When the goats are up high, it is a sign of good weather but if they come down from the heights to their house it is a sign of bad weather. When a cat sits with its back to the fire it is also a sign of bad weather.
    Eunan Tiernan
    Cor, Co. an Chabháin