Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many days of the year that are regarded as feast days and holy days and the people in this district keep them.
    The names of them are Christmas, Easter, St. Stephen's Day, Good Friday, Whit Sunday, Shrove Tuesday, Whit Monday, Hallow-Eve, Ash Wednesday and Ascension Thursday. Hallow Eve is regarded as a great feast and it comes at the end of Autumn.
    On that night we eat nuts and boxty and barmbrack My mother makes a cake and puts a ring, a button and money in it and we have great fun when we are eating it as it is said whoever gets the ring will be the first to marry, whoever gets the button will not marry at all and whoever gets the money will be rich. It is said that fairies and ghosts are out on that night.
    We keep Christmas as a great feast because our Lord was born on that day years ago. We eat a roast goose and a plum pudding on that day. There is an old saying about Christmas which is
    Daisy Gault