Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

1. Long ago the people of Killyran Co. Cavan lived in small mud-cabins with a thatched roof.
    The people often made floors out of clay and they often made chimneys out of wood. There was often a bed called a settle bed placed in the kitchen. In daytime it was folded up and formed a seat but at night it was spread out and formed a bed. We still see some of these beds.
    The thatch is made from straw which is bound in bundles. There is also a man in this district called a thatcher and he is paid for thatching houses.
    The fire is placed in the middle of the gable wall and it is (placed in the middl) made out of wood and turf. The fires are nearly all placed on the hearth.
        1. foirgnimh
    Ernest Gerty