Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person would be going to bed at night you would often hear him saying a little prayer like this, Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep, If I die before a week I pray thee Lord my soul to take. When a person would be going to eat a meal he would say, Thank God for a bit to eat and able to eat.
    When people get up in the mornings you would often hear them saying this little prayer, Get up little children the morning is bright and the birds are all singing to welcome the light. When people get up they often say, Thank God for another new day. You would often hear a person saying, May God prosper your work.
    If a person was going a long journey, people would say I wish you a safe journey or I wish you good luck. There are many other little prayers also which people use at certain times.
    Anna Gault