Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a great many giants and warriors and one of them was Myles the Slasher. It is said that he lived near the town of Ballinamore. It is also said that there were giants buried in the townlands of Killam, Comagh and Killavart in this parish as there are big stones to mark their graves.
  2. Long ago there lived a man on the banks of Garadice lake Co. Leitrim named Miles O'Reilly or Miles the Slasher as he was called.
    He went out to an island and lived there. It is not known whether he was banished out to the island but some people say that he was banished from some other part of the country and that he found refuge on Garadice island. The island was afterwards called Miles the Slaser's island.
    It is supposed that he made a tunnel off the is-
    Ernest Gerty