Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays we hear many cures and some of them are good and some are not. Some of the cures might be a bottle which we would have to drink, it might be a herb or it might be a powder.
    This is a cure for the heart, for the sprain, for the burn, for the jaundice, for a broken leg and for the whooping cough.
    There is a man in Glebe called Mr. Camel and he makes the cure for the heart. He tests the heart with a cup of oaten-meal. If you heart is bad the oaten-meal will sink and if it is not it will not sink. He makes a cake out of the oaten-meal and the person has to eat it.
    He has a cure for the sprain also. He rubs it gently with his hands and says a prayer. We have to wash it with very cold water and put a tight bandage
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Daisy Gault