Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

round it. There is a cure for the burn also and it is herbs.
    There is a cure for the jaundice. We get three little bottle of white medicine and it to be taken. There is a cure for the broken leg and the whooping cough which I do not know.
  2. Long ago children made many toys such as bird cradles, dolls, paper boats and tops. Making these toys spend their leisure hours and it is also very useful to be able to make things out of wood and paper.
    The small boys make the bird cradles out of pieces of sticks and they catch many birds in them. The boats are made of paper and the tops are made of old spools. The girls
    Edna Gerty