School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. The principle birds which frequent this district are; the robin, crow, lark, magpie, wren, blackbird, snipe swallow, cuckoo, grouse, sparrow, thrush, and woodquest. The cuckoo and the swallow come to Ireland to spend the summer months and they spend the remainder of the year in Africa.
    The swallow builds her nest in an old house. Her nest is made of moss, hair and sticks. It is said that if anyone robbed a swallow's nest the cows belonging to that person would give blood instead of milk for a period of three days.
    The robin, lark, wren, blackbird, magpie and the snipe generally build their nests in fences and ditches, while the crow and the woodquest build in trees and woods. The grouse have their nests in heather.
    When snipes are heard crying aloud it is said to be a sign of wet weather or when crows fly low, or when cranes fly up the river.
    When starlings are seen in flocks around the fields it is said to be a sign of a storm or when seagulls are seen inland.
    There is a story told of how the robin got his red breast. A robin picked the thorns out of Our Lords
    Winnie Doyle
    An Sliabh Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin