School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There are a great number of birds in this part. The names of some of them are, the wren, the swallow, the cuckoo, the blackbird, the hawk, the jackdaw, the crow, the crane, the hay-picker, the skylark, the boglark, the sea-gull, the thrush the yellowhammer and the snipe.
    Some of these build their nests in walls others in the fields, while others still build them in bogs.
    It is said that if anyone interferes with a swallows nest that the cows owned by his people will give blood instead of milk for a period of three days.
    It is said that if the crane flys up the river it is a sign of fine weather, and if it flys down the river it is a sign of bad weather. When the sea-gulls are seen flying in from the sea it is said to be a sign of a storm.
    When the robin comes to the door in the winter it is a sign of snow.
    Michael Doyle