School: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Local Ghost stories
    Here are some local stories about ghosts I have heard. Everyone has heard of the banshee. She is a little old woman supposed to be always combing her hair. Everyone believes in her in this part of the country. She follows certain families such as the O's and the Macs. She is called the "bough" in this town land and she sits and cries under the window of the person that is going to die. A black dog is often seen in a lane in this townland. It is the size of a calf with eyes like fire and sparkling white teeth. It is seen at twelve o'clock in the night. One night my brother was coming home about that time, and he met this black dog. His eyes were like balls of fire as he passed him. He was galloping and the breeze caused by his rush nearly knocked my brother off his bicycle. There is a house. There is a house in another townland not far from here which was once owned by a "landlord" and every night about twelve it was said that the headless coach drives into the yard, and up to the hall-door.
    Maura Dunne