School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. In olden times people used to eat three times a day namely their breakfast , dinner, and supper. They used to eat their breakfast at six o' clock so they had to be out at work at daybreak. Their breakfast consisted of oaten bread and new milk, their dinner was potatoes, salt, and milk and their supper consisted of stirabout. The bread that was used was made from oaten-meal. Very little meat was used in those days as the people had not money to buy it. Fish was also seldom eaten in olden times. The people used to eat a good deal of vegetables. The vessels used before cups were mugs made of wood which were called noggins. Tea was first used in this district about one hundred years of. One day a great many ago a man was coming home and he found a pound of tea, on the road. so he bought it home, and put a pot of water on the fire Then he put the tea into the pot and let it boil then he strained the water off it, and eat the leaves with butter and bread.
    1. products
    Sean O' Neill