Scoil: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are some local cures I know. It is believed that if you get the jawbone of a hedgehog, and put it to your face when you have the toothache it will cure you. It is also believed that if you have the measles and go through the hind and fore legs of a horse, you will be cured. Also if your nose bleeds, or if you cut yourself, there is a prayers from stopping it from bleeding. It is not everyone that can stop it only those that have never seen their father and know the prayer. It is also believed that if you boil a certain kind of snails, and drink the water in which they are boiled when you have the "Yellow Jaundice" it will cure you. Also if you have a sprained ankle and wrap it around it; you will be cured.
    Maura Dunne