Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As long as I remember travelling people have been coming to my house. They are all very poor. We do not know their christian names; but their nick names are as followes; Myley, Blackditches, the weasel, Little Mick with the long stick, The monkey, Lame Mick, The Plant, The Dodger, The Fox, The Stork and a great many others. Pedlars come frequently too; Little Graham and John. Graham etc. They sell pins, needles, studs, laces, etc. Everyone is always looking out for them, and when they come people give them a hearty welcome. They get their supplies from a neighbouring town, that is about five miles from here. When the tramps come they stay over a night and sleep in the barn. The tinkers come in bands of six and seven and have caravans with them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maura Dunne