Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the names of the local roads are; The bog lane, the connery lane, the far road, Kyle road and Askeagh road. No one remembers when they were made. Years ago these roads were made by a man but now they are made by District Labour. There is a short cut across a hill to the nearest town called the "Black Hill". It is a short cut of about one mile. There is a river which seperates this townland from an adjoining one. Some years ago there was no bridge over this river. This was very dangerous, because of a dark night if anyone was out with a horse and car they would have to be met at the river with a light.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nóra Coogan