School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. Many years ago bread was made from oaten meal. Some of the different kinds of bread that were made were: oaten bread, griddle bread and boxty bread. Water bread was very hard and was made from oaten meal, boiling water and salt. it was baked standing before the fire supported by an iron stand made for the purpose. Griddle bread was ordinary bread baked on an open pan. Boxty bread was made from potatoes and flour and yeast. The name given to the vessel in which the bread was baked was a pan. Bread was generally baked daily. Milk was added in kneading the griddle bread. The mark cut on the top of a cake was a cross.
    1. products
    Sean O' Neill