School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. Gold is said to be found in large and small quantities in Co. Wicklow. It has been found in the river beds around Croghan and Tygroney (?). The following has been related to me by a person who said he was only a small boy at the time and just remembered the story being told.
    A man in the locality believed that there was gold or hidden treasure to be founf; and that if he went to a certain rath and asked the King of the Fairies he would tell him where the money was. So he went one night to this rath at twelve o' clock and called out "King of the Fairies, would you tell me where I would find gold? As I am a man with a very large family in poor circumstances".
    The King of the Fairies replied that he was not the right King for granting such a wish but that he would speak for him to the financial fairy so he told him to come back the following night.
    The man returned the following night and was told that he would find money in a field called 'Murray's Slang' which is not a mile from here.
    The man went with a couple of neighbours and dug several holes in the field. The holes are there in the field still. They say they got no money but the man and his family got very rich in a short time and so also did the neighbours who assisted him in his work. It is generally believed that they found a large amount of gold.
    Maura Dunne