School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. The following is a story about Finn. Once upon a time there was a great giant in Scotland. So one day Fin sent him a challenge to come and fight him. One day Finn's wife saw him coming so she called Finn but Finn said he would not be able to fight as the giant was three times bigger than Finn in every way. Mrs Finn then thought of a plan. She told Finn to go to bed and cover himself up. When the giant came in he asked where Finn was. "He is out hunting" said Finn wife. "And he won't be back for a few days". Who is that in the bed asked the giant. That is the baby answered Finn's wife. "Oh" said the giant to himself "If thats the baby what must the father be like" "I will be back in a few day's said the giant but he never came back again.
    Sean O' Neill