School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. In former times the people used to be men and women before they ever wore a boot. I often heard the old people say that if they got a new pair of boots they would hardly ever wear them except on special occasions. If they were going to town they would take their boots under their arms and when they would be outside the town they would put them on. Nowadays the children go in their bare feet in the summer. They love to see the Summer coming to take off their boots. Boots and shoes are repaired locality as their is a cobbler in the district. Here is a story I heard told of a boy who got a new pair of boots. One time a boy got a new pair of boots and the rest of the children were jealous of him and they were making up plans to see if they could get him to injure them. One day he was going to town and they thought that he would have his new pair of boots him. The boy had a habit of kicking anything he would come across on the road. So they filled a paper bag with stones and laid it on the road before him. The boy had his boots under his arm when he came up to the stones. He made a kick at them and nearly broke his toes and in all his agony he said, "Thank Goodness I hadn't my new pair of boots on me."
    Nóra Coogan
    Kyle, Co. Wicklow