Scoil: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times men and women did not wear boots untill they were fully grown. I often heard old people say they filled a load of furze in their bare feet, this will give you an idea how hard the soles of their feet were. Also I have heard that if they got a new pair of boots they would hardly ever wear them except on special occasions. When they would be going to town they would carry their boots untill they would be in sight of town and then they would put them on. Here is a story I heard about a boy who got a new pair of boots. All the rest of the boys were jealous, and they were always making plans to see how they would get him to injure them. One day the boy was going to town, and he had always a habit of kicking anything he saw on the road. The boys knew this and they left a paper bag of stones on the road. The boy came along but hadn't the new pair of boots on him. He made a kick at the stones and nearly broke his toe and in all his agony he cried out "Thank Goodness" I hadn't my new pair of boots on me.
    Maura Dunne