Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of water. On the Patron Sunday the people walk against the water of the well, because St. Moling said that if any person walked against the water in their bare-feet, he or she would never die with out the priest.
    One day St. Moling and his monks were coming home after a long journey. The day was very warm, and they were all very tired, and thirsty. They met a woman with a jug of milk. When she came up to them she gave the milk to St. Moling. All the monks wanted to get a drink but St. Moling told them to wait. He took the milk in his hand, and he touched it. When the monks looked into it there was nothing in it only blood.
    The Saint then told them that there was poison in the milk, and that this woman did not like him or any of the monks, and she put poison in the milk thinking to poison them all.
    Another day St. Moling was walking down by the Barrow in St. Mullins. He met a woman with a basket. The Saint asked her what
    Hannah Lennon
    Matthew Lennon