Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Moling's day is always kept as a holiday. In olden times there lived in Marley a man named Raimshuck. This man had men working on a farm at some work on St Molings day. At dinner time he brought a churn of milk and a pot of stirabout with an ass and car. St Moling came along the road very angry with Raimshuck. This man was up on the car and he saw the saint. coming. Raimshuck and his wife and son ran away. St Moling turned the workmen into stones ass and car and all. The men were seated in a ring and the ass and car were in the middle.
    The saint followed the three and he over took the son in Ballyling and turned him into a stone The stone is there in the ditch today. It is shaped
    William P. Murphy
    An Baile Beag, Co. Cheatharlach