Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district at the present time every farmer churns about twice a week. Every churn is turned with the hand. In the Summer it takes only ten minutes to churn and in the Winter it takes twenty minutes. About one hundred years ago a man by the name of Ryan lived in Coolyhune.
    One day as his wife was churning a very small man dressed in red went into the dairy, the man of the house was working near the house, the little red man never spoke. After ten minutes he went out again, the woman went on churning she could not churn for a half an hour. When her husband went in she told him the story.
    The man of the house said nothing only he went out in the door running he never stopped until he saw the little red man. He brought the man back and told him to say God bless his work
    Eugene Callaghan
    Cúil Uí Chomhain, Co. Cheatharlach