Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Moling is our local Saint. This Saint was born at the end of sixth century. When he was born an angel appeared, and said that no child would be born with as much justice, purity, and truth. After this a strange person came, and baptised the child, and then he vanished.
    His father was named Crimthan, and he was the King of Leinster. When the child grew up his parents sent him away to be a priest. When he was a priest he came to St. Mullins with some monks. When he came he built a monastery. He also built a little hut for himself to live in.
    He began to build a well. St. Moling was seven years building the well, and its water course. Before he began it he made a promise never to drink one drop of water until it would be finished, and he did not break his promise.
    When July comes every year the people all go down to St. Mullins, and they also go to the Blessed Well, and get a drink
    Hannah Lennon
    Matthew Lennon