Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs around this district are held in Graiguenamanagh, and Borris. The fair is held on the streets in both towns. Sometime ago the fairs were held at cross roads, and cows, and sheep were sold there.
    There was a fair held in Ballymurphy every month, but now it is discontinued because the people did not attend it. When the farmer is selling any cows he also has to give luck money. The farmer gives about one shilling a head for the cattle for luck money.
    The cows are marked with a raddle when they are sold. The biggest fairs are held in Graiguenamanagh on the 15th August, and in Borris on the 25th March. The Fair Green in Graiguenamanagh is called the Barracks. It is called the Barracks because Hugh Dub O'Neill camped there, and it was called the Barracks after that.
    The fair day in Graiguenamanagh is always said to be raining. There is an old castle down near the Barrow in the town, a man
        1. trádáil
    Hannah Lennon