Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old rath in Newtown. There are alot of trees in one corner where the three priests were buried a long time ago. It is said that if anyone broke a stick or branch of the trees something would happen.
    There is an other rath beside it, and one day a man was told to plough the rath. His name was John Doyle. This man was told not to plough the part where the priests were buried. He worked away all day, and when evening came the part where he was told not to plough was ploughed.
    Nothing happened until the next day, and when he got up in the morning his ear fell off. After this everyone was afraid to do any thing with the rath.
    One night after this a man named James Kehoe, Coolyhune, Borris, Co. Carlow, was going home. It was twelve oclock in the night. He had to pass by Doyles rath.
    When he was in the middle of the field,
    Hannah Lennon