Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forge in Behana belonging to Patrick Gladney is not working now but all the implements are there still. The water in which the smith cools his irons in is supposed to be able to cure warts. The shape of the door in Christopher Murphy's forge is square and Michael Curran's door is the same. Forge water is a very good cure if it is used in the proper way but most times it is used in the wrong way You would see a horse shoe carved on the door in every forge.
    Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife was very sick. He did not know what to do and one day some of his neighbours told him to go to the forge and bring home a bottle of the water He wasn't to speak to any one on the road to the forge. He went straight to the forge and never spoke to anyone. He got the water
    William P. Murphy
    An Baile Beag, Co. Cheatharlach