School: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was also a smith. One day the Holy Family were travelling along the road and the Blessed Lady lost a pin from her cloak. St. Joseph saw a man herding sheep and he asked him for a pin. The herd said he had no time to look for pins. The Holy Family were than passing a forge and the Blessed Lady asked the smith for a pin. The smith had no pin but he told them to wait for a couple of minutes. He made her a pin from a small piece of iron and gave it to her. The Blessed Lady granted every smith a privelege when they are sweating to dip their hands in the water and they will be refreshed again.
    Edward Byrne
    Marlaigh nó An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Cheatharlach