School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. There is a forge situated in Glynn by the name of Christy Murph's forge. This forge is situated in his yard. The smith's name is Patrick Dorgan. It is a very big forge and there is a slated roof on it. The fireplace is in one corner of it. This forge is only built about a year. The bellows is a new one. The implements that a smith uses are, the big hammer, the rasp, the pincers, the pliers, the anvil and alot of other things. This smith makes gates and mends ploughs and harrows. He made alot of pikes for the people around St. Mullins for the 1798 Commemoration. When the smith is binding wheels, he works under the open air. There is supposed to be a cure for warts in forge water. Smiths are supposed to be very strong. There is another forge in Newtown named Curran's. Michael Curran is the smith's name. His father
    Edward Byrne
    Marley or Knockduff, Co. Carlow