School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. In this district when you would look around the byre you would see a horse shoe hanging over the door for look. A goat is very lucky with cows because it is said that a goat is able to keep away all diseases from cows.
    Milking story. About one hundred years ago a man by the name of Thomas Ryan lived in Knockeen. One day he went into the byre with a bundle of he looked around the house and he saw a small bird on the wall and he killed it, the little bird was a swallow. In the evening when he was milking the cows one of them milked a can of blood. It is never lucky to kill a swallow and it is said that a swallow is lucky when she builds her nest in the byre.
    The principal animal on the farm is the horse. When a man is going a long journey he ties a horse
    Eugene Callaghan