Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are in the Borris Graignamanagh, New Ross, Goesbridge and Thomastown, and other places The buyers go to the cross-roads and they buy cattle there, and they also go to the farmers' houses.
    Sometime ago there was a fair in St. Mullins but it is not in it now, because there were no people going to it. It used to be on the twenty-fifth of July. Not very long ago there used to be a fair in Ballymurphy, but it is not in it now, it was too near other fairs and it didn't succeed.
    The fairs are held in it streets in some places and in other places in the fairgreens. Money is given to the buyer and it is called luck-money.
    According to the price of the animal the luck-money is given, but mostly a shilling ahead is given for cattle.
    The bargain is made by slapping on the hands and then it is finished. The animals
        1. trádáil