Scoil: Newtown, Borris

An Baile Nua, Co. Cheatharlach
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Patchels. This is a place belonging to John Carthy Ballykenan and it is called this by every neighbour in the district
    It is situated near the river Barrow. It is also a great place for hunting the wild birds. The beach Hill is in the wood of Clashganny. The reason why it called this because a great many beach trees grew there a long time ago.
    The Caach turn is a name applied to a turn on line because the river Barrow is beside it. In olden times the big people used to come there and spend theie day.
    They had horses and very big coaches.
    The devils eyebrow is a name on a rock hanging over the river Barrow This is situated near Graiguenamanagh Co Kilkenny and every person in the district calls it that name.
    Flemings dry field is a very good field. it is one of our own fields and if it is not sowed very early in Spring nothing will grow in it
    Lawrence Fogarty
    Baile Uí Chianáin, Co. Cheatharlach