School: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

Once upon a time a giant lived in Cooldorragh.

Once upon a time a giant lived in Cooldorougha. One day he got a message that another giant was coming to fight him.
    He told his wife to bake a cake with iron in the middle and to tell the other giant that she was making the cake for him. When the giant game he saw the cake and he asked for whom it was made. The woman told him it was for her husband.
    The giant said "If he can eat that cake the can eat me too" and he went away. The giant is buried in the grave yard in Killaghantubber.
    Lizzie Dolan
    Cúil Dorcha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Mrs Maloney
    68
    Cill Achaidh an Tobair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

Once upon a time a giant lived in Bellair.

Once upon a time a giant lived in Bellair, He was supposed to take a huge rock on his little finger and hurl it from the Hill of Bellair to Claffey's field. That rock can be seen in the middle of the