School: Ballycumber (C.)

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Fenelon

1. Gold in Tinnamuck
    About two miles from my house there is a cave in the townland of TInnamuck. A good many years ago a woman was passing this place on her way to the fields to tie up her goat when she saw two crocks of gold outside the cave. She stood to examine it and suddenly she heard a noise behind her and looked aside to see what it was. When she looked again the gold had disappeared and she heard music and singing going on in the cave.
    Some years after that a number of men started to dig for the gold. They dug there for about a month, and one day one of the men went farther into the cave than the rest. A strange thing happened to his head and eyes and when he came out his comrades did not know him. His head was swollen and his eyes were turned in his head, and he had to be carried home and was in bed for week. After that his eyes were never the same again so that put a stop to the digging of the told in
    Veronica Colgan
    An Gruagán agus An Chorr Rua, Co. Uíbh Fhailí