Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no tailors in the district of Broughall but we have two and sometimes three in the town of Kilcormac. They work all the time in their own homes. The people sometimes buy the suit of clothes in the drapers shops and bring them to the tailor. The tailor takes their measure and then after some time they go to get a fit on, the next thing the suit is ready. All the people in my district wear clothes made at home. In olden times the old people used to say that is a tailor went in to your house with a steel needle you would have good luck for a year especaily if he happens to bring it in on a May morning. The tailor uses a foot machine when he is working and a very heavy iron for pressing the material. Nearly every household makes their own shirts at home. There are socks and stockings knitted at home usually at night time. There are three spinning wheels in my district. My Mammy
    Mary Guinan