Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there are often travelling people. they call to my home. Some of them come every year and sometimes strange ones come. Some of them are very poor and others are rich. Sometimes they have small things o sell and other times they have big things. Sometimes people buy from them when they can get a bargain but sometimes they would charge you double prices for articles. Sometimes they buy a great quantity of them in a shop and they would get them cheap, again they would make them themselves, often they sell what they have begged from anther house. Some times these people are welcome for instance after a great storm or a great fall of snow because the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Carmel Guinan