Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is called a turn-over churn. It is on a stand. It is four years old. In Summer we churn twice a week and once a week in Winter. Everyone helps while the churning is going on.
    It takes an hour to churn the full of the churn of cream which yields over twenty pounds of butter. there is a glass in the lid and when the cream clears off the glass it is churned. Then the butter-milk is taken off and salt is put on the butter then it is made into pounds with butter hands and cakes are made with the butter-milk.
    Ignatius Mahon