Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in my district say that there were certain remedies for their ailments. The way they used to get a burn cured was they used to slice a raw potato and put the slices on the burn.
    Another way they used to cure it was certain people used to cure it was certain people used to make a special ointment from herbs.
    They used to visit special wells to seek remedies for their ailments. they used to visit Saint Cormacs wll and fetch some water and leave something on a bush that was growing beside the well. They used to go to saint Brigid's well to get cured of their sickness. If a woman had seven sons or seven daughters without any boy or girl in between the seventh one is supposed to
    Ignatius Mahon