Scoil: Broughall, Killcormac

Brothlach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the district I live in is Kilcormac. It is a small town in County Offaly in the middle of Ireland. The most common family names in it are Dooleys, Rigneys and Guinans. Some of the houses are thatched others are slated and others are tiled. Kilcormac took its name from Saint Cormac because it was he who founded the church in it, There is one very old person living in the fair green of Kilcormac and her name is Mrs Pender and she is nearly ninety years of age. Sometimes she tells stories in English. In years gone by many people left (Ireland) Kilcormac and never returned and there are the ruins of there houses still to be seen. There is one river about a half a mile from my house and it is called the Silver River.
        1. foirgnimh
    Carmel Guinan