Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Food in Olden Times
    In olden times people ate much less than they do now. They used to eat only three meals a day. The breakfast usually consisted of porridge; the dinner consisted of boiled potatoes and cabbage with sometimes fish or a bit of meat and a drink of buttermilk, and the supper was generally fried potatoes and if any cabbage was left over from dinnertime it would be fried in dripping and used. Sometimes porridge cooked and fried with onions would be eaten at suppertime. This dish was called "mash".
    Eggs were always eaten on Easter Sunday. When the new potatoes would be first used they would be fried for the supper and eaten with onions.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes were always made for the supper and in some houses a special meal would be made at which to eat them.
    On Hallow E'en a colcannon used to be made for the dinner and a barmbrack would be served at the supper. It has always been the custom
    1. táirgí