Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. The Local Forge
    At the present time there are two forges in this parish. The smiths are John Hemenstall and Michael Kinsella. John Hempenstall has his forge just opposite the school at the opposite side of the road. Michael Kinsella has his forge in Clonamona but at one time he had it on the main road to Gorey. Neither of the houses in which the smithwork is carried out were built as forges.
    The smiths shoe horses and asses, and they repair farm implements, but they do not make ploughs or harrows.
    The water used in shoeing the horses will cure warts. Long ago the forges were a great meeting place for the people and storytelling was always carried on there.
    There are two derelict forges in this parish, My grandfather's forge is now used as a coal store. The other forge is now in ruins.