Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Herbs
    There are many herbs that have medicinal powers. The "Ceannabhan beag" is used as an old cure for worms.
    Milk grass is used to cure warts. The white milk from the stem is rubbed on the wart. It should be used as near sunset as possible.
    Dandelion leaves boiled in milk are good for the blood, and it is a common belief that if taken in time they will cure consumption.
    An old gipsy cure for catarrah is to get some young beech leaves and leave them to dry. When they are dry, chop them finely and add some saltpetre and burn them. The steam or smoke that arises from them should be inhaled.
    It is said that thistles and ragwort are a sign of good land, but nobody likes to see them growing on the land as they take all the good out of the land.
    Scutch grass is a sign of bad tillage as is also the case with praiseach or yellow weed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis