Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. The Potato Crop
    The average farmer sows about an acre of potatoes each year. The farmer himself prepares the ground.
    The ground is ploughed first and then it is harrowed. In some cases it is necessary to plough the ground a cuple of times in order to have the sod fine enough. Then the drills are made and opened by means of a drill plough. Next the farmyard manure is put in the drills.
    The potatoes for seed are then prepared. If the potatoes are too big they are cut, but an "eye" must be left in each piece
    The potatoes are sown on top of the manure and some artificial manure is sown over them. The drills are then closed with a drill-plough and then they are rolled.
    During the summer months they have to be scuffled with a horse-drawn scuffle then the weeds are removed.
    The potatoes are moulded with the drill-plough. They are taken out in some cases with the plough. The people following the plough "scratched" the potatoes from