School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. One of the most common industries in this neighbourhood was that of making "buarans". The "buaran" was made of sheepskin stretched across the bottom of a circle of wood about six inches deep. If a sheep was killed, as often used to occur in the farmhouses long ago, or if a sheep died, the skin was always kept to make the "buarans". The "buarans" were used for carrying oats or other grain, and for feeding horses. A very old "buaran" is kept in the house belonging to MR. Dalton, Middle Island, Craanford, but unfortunately a rat attacked it some months ago and ate a hole in the skin covering the bottom.
    Not far from here in a house in Banpark Lane, lived a man by the name of Hynes, who used to make wheat sieves.
    These wheat sieves were used to separate the large grains of wheat from the small ones. In those days there were no threshing-sets and the wheat was threshed by a flail, but now the threshing set takes the place of both the flail and the wheat sieve. Long ago flax was grown in large