School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    quantities in this district and some of the flax holes remain still. There are two or three flax holes on the land of James Doyle, Island. Linen was made from the flax and then the girls used to make sheets and shirts from the linen. In some places these old shirts are to be seen still.
    Quilts used to be knit from cotton. These quilts have long ceased to be knit and it is only in an odd home that one of these quilts is found at the present time. They were knit in many beautiful designs and they wore exceptionally well.
    Candles were made in all the houses. Rushes were collected and dipped in tallow. These candles did not give much light , but as the people had no other light, they did not mind.
    In the forges the smiths used to make candlesticks for the rush candles out of iron.
    The smiths also made their own nails. It is less than fifty years since the first box of machine made nails were brought to Craanford by the late Mogue Doyle. He was a smith. The forge he worked in is