School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Father Redmond.
    Father Redmond was a priest in Camolin. Lord Mount Norris was at that time living in Camolin. He used to invite Father Redmond to dinner and he was very kind and good to him.
    But after a time Mount Norris thought this would be against him with the English, so he had Father Redmond arrested. The soldiers brought Father Redmond along the old road from Camolin to Gorey. They brought him with a halter tied aroud his neck. When they came just to the top of Gorey hill they decided they would hang him. So, seeing an alder tree near the roadside they hanged him from it. Father Redmond is buried there and his grave is covered over with bushes. It is in the top corner of a field belonging to Mr. Harris. The grave is never ploughed : it is always green. The old alder tree is there still but it is very rotten and withered.