School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Hunter Gowan
    In the year of 1798 an infamous man named Hunter Gowan resided in Mount Nebo /\ near Hollyfort. On the first Sunday in May he led his corps down to Craanford at the time when the people would be congregating for mass.
    The little church had a thatched roof and the people waiting outside expected to see it going up in flames. However, Gowan ordered his men to nail up the door. His orders having been carried out, he turned and faced the poor down trodden people and announced in a solemn voice, "There will never be another mass said in that church, you may all go home now."
    However, he was proved a false prophet for not only was mass said in Craanford but before a century was passed, a chapel was opened in his own house at Mt. Nebo now known as Mt. St. Benedict.
    /\
    now known as Mount St. Benedict.