School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Raths and Forts.

There are some very ancient forts in this neighbourhood. They are usually called raths.
    There is a "ring fort" on the land of Miss Byrne, Ballyregan. Some of the old stones were to be seen in it up to the year 1873. In that year a man named Kenny decided to plough the rath and to sow some corn in it, so he removed these stones and he ploughed the ground, but he never lived to so the corn; he died in a few days, and the horses died also.
    In this old fort there is an old well and over this well there is a sgeach. Some years ago a man went to cut this sgeach, but every time he started to cut it he would see the dwelling house on fire and he would run home to help extinguish it. The house would not be on fire at all and so the old sgeach was saved. It was noticed that since that time the sgeach did not become any bigger. If any dirt falls into this well, or even a piece of soap the water will not be fit to use again until it has been cleaned out and some Holy Water put in it. This well