School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Games
    Long ago the children used to amuse themselves by playing many games of which the most common was skittles, Jack-stones and Ball-in-the-Hat.
    Skittles was played with ten pieces of short sticks which were placed upright in a circle marked on the ground. A person got a skittle or piece of stick and tried to knock the othe sticks outside the circle. The sticks were all numbered from 1 to 10, and according to the number of sticks you knocked out in a certain number of times the points were awarded.
    Another game played was Jack-Stones. Jackstones were five small round stones, one a little longer than the other. There were many different games of Jackstones.

"Ball-in-the-hat was played very easy: If five players were talking part in the game; five hats were placed against a wall. A ball was got and the first player tried to put the ball into a particular hat. Each time the ball was put into a hat the player gained five points. The player got five chances but he could put the ball into