School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    Old people always called the first four days of April "Borrowed days", or "Old Cow days". The legend they tell of these days is an old cow lay dying in the house, and she said to herself "If only I could live to the first of April, I would get out and get a mouthful of green grass, and then I would be alright again. March heard the old cow and he decided he would borrow a few days from April in order to kill her, and so he borrowed four days and he sent all the wind and snow he was able to and then the old cow died before the fine weather came.
    The luckiest day of the week is supposed to be Monday. Some people would not move from one house to another on any day but Monday.
    The most unlucky days are Saturday and Friday. It is considered unlucky to kill anything on Friday and especially Good Friday. It is unlucky to cut your nails on Friday or Sunday.
    Bad luck is supposed to follow anyone who, either buys or sells on Sunday. It is