Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They also set snares to catch rabbits. The snares are made from special snare wire. The boys watch and find where the rabbit runs are, and they set out the snares on the run and so catch the rabbit.
    Another game played was to keep a minature farm. The house would be made of wood or cardboard, and sometimes it would be carved from a turnip, The outhouses would be made the same. The little fields would all be fenced. Some of them would be tilled and oats, barley or what sown in them. Others would have potatoes sown in them. Animals would be carved from potatoes and turnip and placed in the farmyard and fields. The flowers of the wild vetches would be used as hens and chickens, and all these animals would have to be fed and taken care of, just the same as the real animals on the farm.